Virginia State Seal

Virginia Department of Historic Resources

Contact Us

DHR Staff Directory by Division & Program

Staff members are listed below according to their respective division, office, or program affiliations.  See an alphabetical staff listing with phone numbers.

Director's Office
Julie Langan, DHR Director & State Historic Preservation Officer

Stephanie Williams, Deputy Director
Jen Pullen, Executive Assistant
Antoinette Carter, Office Manager & Receptionist
Linda Kirk, Receptionist

Public Relations
Randall Jones, Public Relations, Website & Publications Manager
Vlad Udachin, Webmaster


Administrative Services Division

Geri Hayes, Director

Sharon Erdt, Finance & Grants Manager
Madrika Martin, Procurement Officer
Wendy Baker, Human Resources Manager
Vacant, IT Manager
Vacant, Accounting Specialist

Grants
Certified Local Government, Aubrey Von Lindern
Federal and Non-state Grants, Sharon Erdt


Community Services Division
David Edwards, Director, Architectural Historian

Certified Local Government Program
Aubrey Von Lindern, CLG coordinator

Regional Offices
David Edwards, Manager of Regional Offices

Eastern Region Preservation Office (Richmond)
Marc Wagner, Architectural Historian
Michael Clem, Archaeologist
Elizabeth Lipford, Preservation Specialist

Northern Region Preservation Office (Stephens City)
David Edwards, Architectural Historian
Aubrey Von Lindern, Architectural Historian
Bob Jolley, Archaeologist

Western Region Preservation Office (Roanoke College, Salem)

Tom Klatka, Archaeologist
Michael Pulice, Architectural Historian


Preservation Incentives Division
Elizabeth Tune, Director

Rehabilitation Tax Credit
Andrea Burke, Tax Credit Reviewer
Chris Novelli, Tax Credit Specialist, Cell Tower Reviewer
Jessica Ugarte, Tax Credit Reviewer
Carolyn Zemanian, Tax Credit Reviewer

Easements
Vacant, Easement Program Counsel
Joanna Wilson Green, Archaeologist
Brad McDonald, Easement Stewardship Coordinator
Megan Melinat, Easement Program Architect
Wendy Musumeci, Easement Program Coordinator
Stephanie Pate, Easement Program Assistant
Caitlin “Gray” O’Dwyer, Easement Program Assistant


State Archaeology Division
Michael Barber, Director, State Archaeologist & Threatened Sites Program Manager

Collections
Dee DeRoche, Chief Curator
Katherine Ridgway, Conservator
Andrew Foster, Collections Assistant


Survey and Register Division 
Jim Hare, Director, Architectural Historian  

Archives
Quatro Hubbard, Archivist, V-CRIS Manager
Dominic Bascone, GIS Specialist
Jolene L. U. Smith, Archaeological Data Manager
Lauren Leake, Archives Assistant
Crystal Castleberry, Survey & Archives Assistant

Historical Highway Marker Program
Jennifer R. Loux, Marker Program Historian & Manager
Matt Gottlieb, Research Associate

Register Program
Lena Sweeten McDonald, Register Historian
Blake McDonald, Manager of Architectural Survey & Cost Share Grant Program


Review and Compliance Division
Roger Kirchen, Director, Division of Review and Compliance, Archaeologist

Ethel Eaton, Senior Policy Analyst, Archaeologist
Marc Holma, Architectural Historian
Greg LaBudde, Archaeologist
Adrienne Birge-Wilson, Architectural Historian Reviewer
Laura Lavernia, Project Review Historic Preservationist

Updated: 9.13.2017